Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, May 4, 1926
Add to My HeroesHarry Manley Cooper
Policeman Harry Cooper was shot and killed while attempting to prevent a robbery at a bank while off duty.
He had heard the sounds of gunshots from inside of his residence and went outside to investigate when he encountered the robbers. He chased the men in a truck to the intersection of Rising Sun Avenue and Wyoming Avenue where he exchanged gunfire with them.
Four men were arrested and charged with Policeman Cooper's murder. All four were executed in the electric chair on March 7th, 1927.
Policeman Cooper was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour Not available
- Badge 1584
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1927