Patrolman Lawrence Cooney

Patrolman Lawrence Cooney

Roseville Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Tuesday, June 15, 1937

Add to My Heroes

Lawrence Cooney

Patrolman Cooney and Patrolman William Oliver were shot and killed by a juvenile suspect who was being arrested for burglarizing a local gas station. The suspect and a second juvenile suspect were handcuffed together and being placed into a patrol car when one of them grabbed Patrolman Oliver's service weapon and shot him.

Patrolman Cooney, hearing the shot, rushed to the scene and was shot at by the suspects. He began to chase the suspects and as he rounded the corner he was shot several times. Although wounded, he continued to fire at the suspects. He then drove himself to the police station where he collapsed. Patrolman Oliver was taken to a local hospital by a passing milkman. Patrolman Oliver succumbed to his wounds on July 12, 1937.

The 19 year-old suspect was arrested and sentenced to life in prison. He was paroled January 25, 1963.

Patrolman Cooney was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1963