Viola Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Thursday, November 25, 1976
Add to My HeroesMichael G. Cook
Chief of Police Mick Cook was killed in a single-vehicle crash while escorting an ambulance on an emergency call.
He was traveling on Wisconsin 56, three-quarters of a mile west of Viola. Chief Cook was transported to La Crosse Lutheran Hospital where he succumbed to his head injuries.
Chief Cook had served with the Viola Police Department for one month and also served with the Vernon County Sheriff's Department. He was survived by his wife, two stepdaughters, parents, a brother, and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Wednesday, November 24, 1976