Deputy James William Cook
Brazoria County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, August 26, 1925
Add to My HeroesJames William Cook
Deputy Cook was shot and killed as he and another deputy were escorting a bootlegger to jail. The man, 45, suddenly produced a pistol and shot him. The other deputy shot and critically wounded the suspect. Deputies had searched the man's home on the beach near Freeport and found a large quantity of illegal liquor.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Not available