Officer James S. Cook

Officer James S. Cook

San Francisco Police Department, California

End of Watch Thursday, September 6, 1906

Add to My Heroes

James S. Cook

Officer James Cook was shot and killed by a suspect he had just placed under arrest.

He had just finished his watch and was walking to the Southern Pacific Freight Yard to catch a ride to his house when he observed four men chopping up a coil of copper near the corner of Brannan and Seventh Streets. Officer Cook approached them and questioned one subject, who answered in an evasive manner.

Officer Cook grabbed hold on one subject and placed him under arrest as the other three fled. The subject Officer Cook had grabbed then drew a revolver from his pocked and shot him three times, killing him.

Four suspects, who claimed they had alibis, were later apprehended. Charges against all four were dropped.

Officer Cook was survived by his wife, three daughters, mother, brother, and two sisters. He is buried in Holy Cross Cemetery in San Francisco, California.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender At large
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand