Sergeant Jimmy Lee Cook

Sergeant Jimmy Lee Cook

Florida Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission, Florida

End of Watch Friday, December 8, 1972

Add to My Heroes

Jimmy Lee Cook

Sergeant Jimmy Cook drowned while on boat patrol on Lake Lowrey in Polk County.

He was patrolling the lake for illegal trotlines when he fell from his boat. His body was located two days later, approximately 300 yards from where his boat was found running in circles.

Sergeant Cook had served with the Florida Game and Fresh Water Fish Commission for seven years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned

marine patrol

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand