Patrolman Courtney Wayne Cook

Patrolman Courtney Wayne Cook

Newport News Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, June 24, 1961

Add to My Heroes

Courtney Wayne Cook

Patrolman Courtney Cook and Patrolman Clarence Small were killed in an automobile crash in the 4600 block of Jefferson Avenue while en route to raid an illegal gambling house.

Their patrol car was struck by another patrol car that was responding to an unrelated call.

Patrolman Cook was a United States Navy Veteran and served with the Newport News Police Department for 14 months. He was survived by his parents, sister, and nephew.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 1 year, 2 months
  • Badge 127
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

gambling, Raid, vehicle crash