Officer John Martin Huffman

Officer John Martin Huffman

Birmingham Police Department, Alabama

End of Watch Thursday, May 21, 1992

Add to My Heroes

John Martin Huffman

Officer John Huffman was struck and killed on I-59 by a car operated by a driver who was under the influence of narcotics.

Officer Huffman was working a DUI task force and was completing a traffic stop of another vehicle. He was returning to his patrol car, walking in the safety zone created by the position of his vehicle, when the other car struck the rear-left corner of his patrol car. The impact caused the vehicle to swerve to the right and strike Officer Huffman.

The 32-year-old driver of the vehicle that struck Officer Huffman was found to be under the influence of narcotics at the time. She was found guilty of manslaughter and sentenced to life in prison as a habitual offender. She was denied parole on February 1, 2021.

Officer Huffman had served with the Birmingham Police Department for 10 years and over two years with the Birmingham Police Department. He was survived by his expectant wife. Officer Huffman's son was born in December 1992 and named after Officer Huffman.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 12 years, 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Narcotics involved
  • Offender Sentenced to life

Impaired Driver, narcotics, traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand