St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department, Missouri
End of Watch Friday, July 7, 1922
Add to My HeroesBernard T. Cook
Police Officer Bernard Cook was shot and killed on North Sixteenth Street when he attempted to question two suspicious men at 1410 North 16th Street.
Officer Cook was assigned to the location every Friday at 2:45 pm to provide a police presence as checks were distributed at a local factory. While at the post, he noticed the two suspicious men and walked up to them. As he did so, the two tried to walk away. When Officer Cook called out to them, one of the men turned and fired two shots from a revolver, striking Officer Cook in the arm and heart.
Although mortally wounded, Officer Cook was able to return fire, but the shots did not strike the suspects. Neither man was ever apprehended.
Officer Cook had been with the St. Louis Metropolitan Police Department for eight months.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 8 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Never apprehended