Sheriff Roy Conway

Sheriff Roy Conway

Pike County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Friday, July 28, 1950

Add to My Heroes

Roy Conway

Sheriff Roy Conway was shot in the back and killed in his front yard by two brothers angry over his crackdown on bootlegging and gambling. Sheriff Conway and his deputies had raided their father's drinking establishment earlier.

Both brothers, 23 and 28, were convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on September 28, 1950.

Sheriff Conway had been elected only six months earlier. He was survived by his wife and four daughters. His wife was appointed to serve the remainder of his term as sheriff.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 6 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Sentenced to life