Monroe County Sheriff's Office, New York
End of Watch Friday, August 13, 1965
Add to My HeroesGeorge A. Conway
Undersheriff George Conway and his wife were killed while returning from a New York Sheriff's Association meeting in which he was representing the agency.
Their vehicle was struck head-on by a moving van on Route 17 in front of the Tioga Terrace Shopping Center in Apalachin.
Undersheriff Conway had served with the Monroe County Sheriff's Office for 39 years.
Bio
- Age 68
- Tour 39 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash