Patrolman Joseph A. Conrad

Patrolman Joseph A. Conrad

Pennsylvania State Highway Patrol, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, September 6, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Joseph A. Conrad

Patrolman Conrad was injured while attempting to avoid a head-on crash with a motor vehicle turning in front of him at the intersection of Route 821 and U.S. Route 222, Berks County. He was thrown from his motorcycle and seriously injured. Patrolman Conrad was taken to the Hospital, Reading, he died seven days later from his injuries.
Patrolman Conrad had served with the Pennsylvania State Highway Patrol for less than two years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 1 year, 11 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Tuesday, August 30, 1932