Quincy Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Monday, December 25, 1922
Add to My HeroesJoseph T. Connor
Patrolman Joseph Connor succumbed to rabies which he contracted when a rabid dog bit him.
He was on patrol near the Squantum section of the city when he responded to screaming he heard. Upon investigation, he found a large dog growling and barking at a young girl. As he pulled the dog away, it bit him in the arm. Patrolman Connor then shot and killed the dog. At the time of the incident, there was no cure for rabies. Patrolman Connor's health deteriorated for one week until he succumbed to the disease.
Patrolman Connor was a decorated combat veteran of WWI and had served with the Quincy Police Department for three years.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Monday, December 18, 1922