Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, December 12, 1988
Add to My HeroesDerrick Christopher Connor
Officer Derrick Connor, Officer Manuel Gutierrez, and Officer David Hofmeyer were killed in an automobile accident while responding to backup detectives making an auto-theft arrest in downtown Los Angeles. The two patrol cars the officers were riding in collided at an intersection. A fourth officer in Officer Hofmeyer's patrol car suffered a broken neck but survived.
Officer Connor had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for 18 months. He was survived by his parents, son, brother and three sisters.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour 1 year, 6 months
- Badge 25472
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash