Officer George Conniff, Sr.

Officer George Conniff, Sr.

Newport Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Sunday, September 15, 1935

Add to My Heroes

George Conniff, Sr.

Officer George Conniff succumbed to gunshot wounds received the previous day when he was shot by two men caught breaking into the Newport Creamery.

The suspects were never apprehended but were identified 50 years later when a man confessed to the murder while on his deathbed.

Before joining the Newport Police Department, Officer Conniff had formerly served as the Chief of Police in Sandpoint, Idaho. He was survived by his wife and three children and is buried in Greenwood Memorial Terrance Cemetery, Spokane, Washington.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, September 14, 1935
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never apprehended