Windsor Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Monday, October 24, 1910
Add to My HeroesMark A. Conner
Chief Conner was shot and killed by a 17 year old youth he attempted to arrest for drawing a pistol on a man. He and three other men went to a home where the suspect was supposed to be one mile outside of town near Sandy Point. When Chief Conner went to the front door he was told the suspect was not home. He replied "I know better", and pushed open the door and was shot by the suspect in the chest. The suspect then shot and killed himself.
Chief Conner was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 22
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Committed suicide