Police Officer Lewis Allen Conner

West Palm Beach Police Department, Florida

End of Watch Saturday, August 7, 1937

Add to My Heroes

Lewis Allen Conner

Police Officer Lewis Conner was shot and killed as he and another officer attempted to serve a warrant on a man in connection with a burglary.

Officer Conner was covering the rear of the house, at 1322 Henrietta Street, as the other officer went to the front door. When the officer in the front heard a shot fired he ran to the rear of the house where he engaged the suspect in a foot pursuit. The suspect was able to evade apprehension and the officer ran back to the house where he found Officer Conner suffering a gunshot wound the head. Officer Conner was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to the wound.

The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on December 9, 1937.

Officer Conner had served with the West Palm Beach Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 31

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life

burglary, warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand