Jefferson County Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Saturday, May 22, 1909
Add to My HeroesH. Clarence Conner
Patrolman Conner was shot and killed after responding to a fight at a tavern at the corner of Preston and Shelby Streets. During an arrest the suspect was able to gain control of Patrolman Conner's service weapon and shot him in the head. The suspect and three other were taken into custody by a sheriff's deputy.
All four were tried for murder and acquitted. The shooter, who claimed self defense, attempted to commit suicide three times in jail while awaiting trial. He showed signs of insanity before and after his trial. In 1922 his wife finally convinced officials to commit him in a mental institution.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Acquitted