Sergeant William A. Connelly

Sergeant William A. Connelly

East Orange Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Wednesday, October 6, 1965

Add to My Heroes

William A. Connelly

Sergeant Willliam Connelly was shot and killed on North 18th Street while attempting to arrest a man for driving a stolen car at about noon.

The two began to struggle after the man got out of the stolen car and Sergeant Connolly was then shot.

The 32-year-old suspect was apprehended by FBI agents in Newark in March of 1966. The suspect, at one time a popular boxer, was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life at hard labor on December 9, 1966.

Sergeant Connelly had been employed with the East Orange Police Department for 27 years.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Sentenced to life