Border Patrol Agent Keith Connelly

United States Department of Justice - Immigration and Naturalization Service - United States Border Patrol, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, September 6, 1989

Add to My Heroes

Keith Connelly

Border Patrol Agent Keith Connelly was shot and killed during an undercover investigation in Fresno, California.

He and another agent were posing as employers offering cash to hire illegal immigrants in a convenience store parking lot at the intersection of Cedar Avenue and Ashlan Avenue. As they attempted to make an arrest the suspects opened fire, wounding both agents. Agent Connelly later succumbed to his wound.

The shooter pleaded guilty to murdering Agent Connelly.

Agent Connelly had served with the United States Border Patrol for 18 years. He is survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Location California
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Pleaded guilty

arrest, investigation, undercover