United States Department of Justice - United States Marshals Service, U.S. Government
End of Watch Wednesday, August 19, 1891
Add to My HeroesBernard "Barney" Connelley
Deputy Marshal Bernard Connelley was shot and killed in the line of duty in Indian Territory (modern day Oklahoma) trying to execute a warrant for adultery.
The suspect was convicted of his murder and hanged in Fort Smith, Arkansas, on April 27, 1892; a second suspect was imprisoned in Detroit on a charge of manslaughter.
Deputy Connelley was predeceased by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Oklahoma
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Hanged n 1892