Atlanta Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, May 8, 1992
Add to My HeroesRandy John Schipani
Police Officer Randy Schipani was shot and killed while making a traffic stop on University Drive at the I-75 interchange during the morning rush hour.
The side windows and rear window of the vehicle were tinted, which prevented Officer Schipani or his partner from seeing inside it. As a result, Officer Schipani had to look through the windshield of the vehicle. As he did, the juvenile driver fired a shot at him, fatally wounding him. Officer Schipani's partner returned fire, fatally wounding the suspect.
The 15-year-old had stolen the car in Florida and planned to shoot a police officer.
Officer Schipani had served with the Atlanta Police Department for five years and previously served with the Birmingham Auxiliary Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife, two brothers, and a sister.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed