Patrolman John J. Conlon

Patrolman John J. Conlon

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Wednesday, April 6, 1955

Add to My Heroes

John J. Conlon

Patrolman Conlon succumbed to injuries sustained the previous week when he was struck by a taxicab while in a foot pursuit of a suspect.

Patrolman Conlon was on patrol when a woman approached him and told him a man had just stabbed her. As Patrolman Conlon began chasing the man when he was struck by the taxi on Lenox Avenue near 125th Street.

Patrolman Conlon was transported to Harlem Hospital where he later succumbed to his injuries four days later.

Patrolman Conlon had served with the New York City Police Department 15 months and was assigned to the West 123rd Street Station (28th Precinct).

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 1 year, 3 months
  • Badge 18396

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Saturday, April 2, 1955
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand