Patrolman Charles R. Conlon

Patrolman Charles R. Conlon

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, December 16, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Charles R. Conlon

Officer Charles Conlon was informed by a citizen of an armed robbery in progress at a drug store at the corner of Clark and Randolph Streets. Officer Conlon rushed to the scene and observed four armed suspects. As Officer Conlon chased one of the robbers, the offender turned and fired his gun mortally wounding the officer. As Officer Conlon fell another officer arrived on the scene and shot and killed the suspect. The other three suspects dissapeared into a crowd of people.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 104

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed