Sergeant Walter F. Conley

Sergeant Walter F. Conley

Milford Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Wednesday, December 10, 1980

Add to My Heroes

Walter F. Conley

Sergeant Walter Conley was shot and killed during a robbery attempt. Sergeant Conley was working a detail at the Milford Savings Bank and was shot and killed while escorting a bank employee who was returning from another bank across the street. The assailants believed the bank employee was in possession of a large amount of cash and tried to rob the employee during the trip. When they failed, gunfire erupted, resulting in the death of Sergeant Conley. The two assailants fled, however, after an intense investigation and manhunt, were arrested in New York State.

The suspects were indicted by a Worcester County Grand Jury for Murder, Carrying a Rifle Without Authority, and Armed Assault with Intent to Rob. One suspect plead guilty and was sentenced to Life in Prison without parole on the murder indictment and concurrent terms of 19 to 20 years on the Armed Assault with Intent to Rob charge, and 4 to 5 years on the firearm charge. The second suspect was found guilty after a jury trial in Worcester Superior Court of all the indictments and sentenced to Life in Prison without Parole on the murder indictment and concurrent terms of 18 to 20 years on the Assault with Intent to Rob charge, and 3 to 5 years on the firearm charge.

Sergeant Conley had served with the agency for 30 years.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 30 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Convicted