Special Agent Johnny Alvin Masengale

United States Department of the Treasury - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, U.S. Government

End of Watch Wednesday, May 6, 1992

Add to My Heroes

Johnny Alvin Masengale

Special Agent Johnny Masengale was killed on the Fort Lewis Army base in Washington state when a cache of over 6,000 confiscated illegal fireworks and 300 pounds of explosive chemicals suddenly exploded.

The explosives had been confiscated from an illegal factory in Kitsap County the previous day. Agent Masengale was preparing them for destruction on a detonation range when the explosion occurred. He was flown to St. Joseph Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

Special Agent Masengale was a U.S. Air Force veteran and had served with the ATF for three years. He was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge 0646
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Explosion
  • Location Washington

EOD