Patrolman John H. Conk

Patrolman John H. Conk

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, May 3, 1921

Add to My Heroes

John H. Conk

Patrolman John Conk was struck and killed while attempting to stop a runaway horse and buggy.

Patrolman Conk was in front of Public School 110 in Brooklyn when he saw the horse and buggy coming in the direction of children crossing the street. He jumped onto the wagon and climbed onto the horse. As he attempted to bring the horse under control, it hit a sand pile and knocked Patrolman Conk to the ground.

Patrolman Conk was taken to Wyckoff Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries six weeks later.

Patrolman Conk was assigned to the 97th Precinct, the present day 83rd Precinct.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 2666

Incident Details

  • Cause Animal related
  • Incident Date Monday, March 28, 1921

runaway horse

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand