Patrolman Leonard Conerely

Patrolman Leonard Conerely

Columbia Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Thursday, December 7, 1978

Add to My Heroes

Leonard Conerely

Patrolman Conerely was shot and killed after responding to a call of a man with a gun. The suspect walked into a bank brandishing a pistol and a knife. Patrolman Conerely found the suspect walking on a nearby street with a shogun. As he approached, the suspect shot him in the head. He shot at other officers arriving on the scene with his pistol before being taken into custody.

On May 29, 1980, the suspect, 28, was convicted of capital murder, aggravated assault, and sentenced to life plus 30 years. As of December 7, 2022, he was in prison.

Patrolman Conerely had served with the Columbia Police Department for seven years and was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 31
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand