Private William Patrick Conboy, Jr.

Montgomery County Police Department, Maryland

End of Watch Saturday, December 29, 1973

Add to My Heroes

William Patrick Conboy, Jr.

Private William Conboy was shot and killed during an undercover narcotics operation at a hotel at 8777 Georgia Avenue in Silver Spring.

He and another undercover officer had met the two suspects in a hotel lobby where they were patted down before being taken to the suspects' room on the 10th floor. Instead of the anticipated cocaine purchase, one of the suspects drew a handgun and shot Private Conboy in the back. Backup officers immediately entered the room and fatally shot one of the suspects.

Private Conboy's partner was also shot and wounded by the suspect.

Private Conboy was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Montgomery County Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and 2-year-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender One shot and killed

undercover