Detective James M. Compton, Jr.

Indianapolis Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Tuesday, March 16, 1976

Add to My Heroes

James M. Compton, Jr.

Detective James Compton was shot and killed while attempting to serve a narcotics warrant on a man suspected of selling marijuana to students at a nearby high school at 2145 North Gent in Indianapolis.

Detective Compton and three other detectives went to the man's home at approximately 10:00 pm to serve the warrant. When Detective Compton knocked on the door and identified himself, the suspect fired a shotgun from inside, striking him in the head.

Detective Compton was able to crawl to the front yard, where he collapsed before being transported to a local hospital, where he died approximately two hours later. The other detectives returned fire at the suspect, fatally wounding him.

Detective Compton was a United States Navy Vietnam Purple Heart veteran who had served with the Indianapolis Police Department for five years and with narcotics for only six weeks and had previously served as a police officer in Kansas for two years. Detective Compton was survived by his wife, 6- and 11-year-old daughters, and a 5-year-old son.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour 7 years, 1 month
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

warrant service, narcotics

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand