Wyoming Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Tuesday, September 16, 1930
Add to My HeroesWalter Commins
Patrolman Walter Commins was shot and killed while investigating a suspicious vehicle parked in front of the house at 123 Elm Avenue in Wyoming, Ohio.
Shortly after 9:00 p.m., Patrolman Commins was patrolling the area on Elm Avenue when he noticed a suspicious vehicle in front of a residence and a man lurking near the door. When he approached the car, the subject honked the horn and the other man ran to the car and pointed his pistol at Patrolman Commins. Patrolman Commins attempted to gain control of the gun, but the man fired, striking him in the groin and chest. Patrolman Commins returned fire at the fleeing vehicle. He was transported to General Hospital where was pronounced dead.
The subjects were never apprehended.
Patrolman Commins had served with the Wyoming Police Department for two years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Never apprehended