United States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs - Office of Justice Services, U.S. Government
End of Watch Sunday, April 15, 1962
Add to My HeroesGeorge Comes At Night
Officer George "Duffy" Comes at Night, Jr. was shot and killed after responding to a domestic disturbance in Montana that involved three people. While searching for the suspects he was ambushed and dragged behind a horse. According to reports, he died of blunt-force trauma to the head.
A U.S. Navy veteran, Officer Comes at Night had served as a Blackfeet tribal policeman with the agency for 10 months. Officer Comes at Night was survived by his wife and mother. A section of road in the community of Heart Butte was later dedicated in his memory.
Bio
- Age 25
- Tour 10 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Montana
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Pled guilty to 2nd-degree murder