Seattle Police Department, Washington
End of Watch Saturday, July 5, 1924
Add to My HeroesAmos J. Comer
Police Officer Amos Comer was shot and killed after responding to a report of a disturbance at a social club at 614 Jackson Street.
It was reported that a man inside the club had threatened to, "Shoot the first guy who bothers me." When Officer Comer began to search the suspect, the suspect pulled a gun and shot Officer Comer.
The 42-year-old suspect was apprehended, convicted of murder, and hanged on February 26, 1926, at Walla Walla Penitentiary.
Officer Comer and been a member of the Seattle Police Department for 12 years and was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Friday, July 4, 1924
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1926