Patrolman Frank J. Comeau

Patrolman Frank J. Comeau

Boston Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Wednesday, March 24, 1926

Add to My Heroes

Frank J. Comeau

Patrolman Frank Comeau was shot and killed by one of three teenagers who broke down in a stolen vehicle in front of the police station on Dickens Street.

When asked by Patrolman Comeau to produce licenses they engaged in a scuffle and the officer was shot. All three suspects, ages 17 and 18, fled the scene by hiding in a crowd leaving mass at the St. Ambrose Church. All three were apprehended a few days later.

It was discovered that all three suspects were responsible for several robberies, thefts, and break-ins in the Boston area. The shooter and one of the suspects were convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 19 to 20 years. They both received life sentences for armed robbery. The third suspect was convicted of several counts of larceny and sentenced to six years.

Patrolman Comeau had served with the Boston Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife and two daughters.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge 1143

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Sentenced to 19 to 20 years
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand