Correctional Officer Jerome Combs

Kankakee County Sheriff's Department, Illinois

End of Watch Thursday, February 27, 1986

Add to My Heroes

Jerome Combs

Correctional Officer Jerome Combs died as a result of injuries sustained from being kicked by an unruly inmate at the Detention Center. Officer Combs, along with two other Correctional Officers, were struggling with an inmate, attempting to place him in a cell. It was then that the inmate kicked Officer Combs in the chest, killing him.

Correctional Officer Combs had served with the Kankakee County Sheriff's Department for only seven months. In 2005, a new county jail was named the Jerome Combs Detention Facility in his honor.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 7 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Weapon Person
  • Offender Apprehended