Burbank Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, November 16, 1914
Add to My HeroesLuther Colson
Marshal Colson was shot and killed in an ambush while on foot patrol. The three suspects were apprehended near the scene. Two were convicted of manslaughter. One was sentenced to seven years and the other to four. The third suspect was acquitted.
Marshal Colson had served with the agency for 1 year and was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Convicted of manslaughter