Officer Albert L. Colson

Officer Albert L. Colson

Exeter Police Department, New Hampshire

End of Watch Thursday, July 3, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Albert L. Colson

Officer Colson was shot and killed when he attempted to quell a disturbance being caused by several boys near an elderly man's home. The boys were there teasing the home owner. As Officer Colson attempted to take a weapon away from the man he and another man were shot and killed with a second gun that he had not seen.

The 74-year-old suspect was arrested, charged with murder, and sent to prison where he died in 1928.

Bio

  • Age 55
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Died in prison