Park Policeman Thomas Colquitt

Lincoln Park District Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Wednesday, February 10, 1915

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Colquitt

Park Policeman Thomas Colquitt was walking his beat in Lincoln Park when he was struck by an automobile near the Ulysses S. Grant Monument.

He was transported to Columbus Memorial Hospital where he died of his injuries a few hours later.

Policeman Colquitt served with the agency for 17 years. He was survived by his wife and seven children.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 17 years
  • Badge 108

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand