Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Thursday, December 24, 1953
Add to My HeroesGiovanni S. Colonna
Officer Colonna succumbed to injuries sustained when his motorcycle collided with a police patrol car at 11th and Vine Streets. Both officers were headed for a fire at 8th and Berks streets. Officer Colonna had been out of the Police Academy only three months.
Officer Colonna was a U.S Army veteran of WWII.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 3 months
- Badge 208
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Saturday, December 19, 1953