Milwaukee Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Tuesday, March 19, 1985
Add to My HeroesRosario Joseph Collura
Officer Rosario Collura and Officer Leonard Lesnieski were shot and killed when they interrupted a drug deal while on patrol.
They observed four men in an alley and stopped to question them. They had patted down three of the suspects and were patting down the fourth suspect when the man produced a gun and shot both officers in the chest. The suspect fled but was later apprehended.
The suspect was convicted of two counts of first degree murder and sentenced to two life terms. On November 16, 2010, he was sentenced to an additional 40 years for attacking and seriously injuring two correctional officers with a hammer.
Officer Collura had served with the agency for 18 and a half years.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 18 years, 5 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to life