United States Department of the Treasury - Internal Revenue Service - Prohibition Unit, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, March 6, 1925
Add to My HeroesWilliam Edwin Collins
Federal Prohibition Agent Williams Collins and Deputy Sheriff Samuel Duhon, of the Calcasieu Parish Sheriff's Office, were shot and killed in an ambush while en route to a liquor raid.
Other agents began searching for the two men when they failed to show up for the raid. Their bodies were found the following day riddled with bullets, in the back seat of their vehicle in a cemetery near Starks, Louisiana.
Two brothers were arrested, convicted of both murders, and sentenced to death. One was hanged on January 28, 1928. The other suspect had his death sentence commuted to life.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Louisiana
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Executed in 1928