Wichita Falls Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Tuesday, July 25, 1989
Add to My HeroesWalter Tommy Collins
Lieutenant Walter Collins was shot and killed while assisting other officers respond to a call involving a man firing a .30-.30 rifle at construction workers.
He and two other officers were wounded by the gunfire. Lieutenant Collins was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds. The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to three 99 years prison terms.
Lieutenant Collins had served with the Wichita Falls Police Department for 31 years. He is survived by his wife, three children, and mother.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 31 years
- Badge 312
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
- Offender Sentenced to 99 years