Sergeant Thomas J. Collins

Sergeant Thomas J. Collins

Detroit Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Friday, August 3, 1923

Add to My Heroes

Thomas J. Collins

Sergeant Thomas Collins was killed in an automobile crash when the patrol car he was riding in was struck by another car at the intersection of 12th Street and Lafayette Street. He was thrown from the car and struck a light pole.

Sergeant Collins had served with the Detroit Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 48

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

vehicle crash, routine driving