Sheriff Porter Commodore Collins

Alleghany County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Tuesday, October 19, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Porter Commodore Collins

Sheriff Porter Collins was shot and killed while serving a warrant on a man who had failed to appear on a drunk driving charge. He allowed the suspect to go back into his home to get more clothing. He returned with a shotgun and shot Sheriff Collins once at close range killing him instantly.

The suspect fled into the nearby Blue Ridge Mountains. He was captured the next day when officers found him hiding in the attic of a cabin near Lowgap.

The suspect was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life in prison on February 1, 1955. He was paroled December 10, 1981.

Bio

  • Age 63
  • Tour 3 years, 11 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Paroled in 1981