Chicago Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Wednesday, December 13, 1967
Add to My HeroesJohn S. Collins
Patrolman John S. Collins was shot and killed while off duty when he attempted to apprehend a car thief in the Sears store parking lot at 79th Street and Kenwood Avenue.
He and his wife were Christmas shopping at a department store at 79th and Kenwood when their 10-year-old son got lost in the crowded store. Patrolman Collins and his wife thought the boy might return to the car and went to the parking lot to look for him. As they approached their car, they observed a man attempting to break into it. When Patrolman Collins asked the man what he was doing, the man replied that he apparently had mistaken the car for his own.
Patrolman Collins identified himself as a police officer. The man drew a revolver and grabbed Mrs. Collins as a shield. As Patrolman Collins drew his revolver the man fired one shot at him but missed. He then ran from the lot with Patrolman Collins in pursuit. When Patrolman Collins caught up with him in a gangway, a struggle ensued, and Patrolman Collins was fatally shot. He was transported to Jackson Park Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.
The 25-year-old killer was apprehended and sentenced to death. On June 15th, 1973, he was resentenced to 100 to 200 years after the U.S. Supreme Court ruled all death sentences invalid.
Patrolman Collins is survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 1 year
- Badge 1835
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life