Sergeant John J. Collins

Sergeant John J. Collins

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Tuesday, February 7, 1984

Add to My Heroes

John J. Collins

Sergeant John Collins was killed in an automobile crash during a vehicle pursuit.

The vehicle he was pursuing forced his patrol car into the rear of a parked truck in the 2800 block of West Van Buren Street.

Sergeant Collins was a United States Coast Guard veteran and had served with the Chicago Police Department for 27 years, assigned to the Traffic Enforcement Section. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge 1006
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Not available

vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand