Norwood Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Tuesday, July 10, 1928
Add to My HeroesJohn Collins
Police Officer John Collins was killed when his police motorcycle crashed as he pursued a vehicle.
He had chased the car just over the state line into Tappan, New York, when his motorcycle collided with another car that was traveling in the opposite direction. The car he collided with fled the scene.
Officer Collins had served with the Norwood Police Department for only three months. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Location New York
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available