Patrolman James Madison Collins

Meridian Police Department, Mississippi

End of Watch Sunday, October 28, 1888

Add to My Heroes

James Madison Collins

Patrolman James Collins was shot and killed while making a gambling raid.

His brother, Deputy Walter Collins, was shot and killed in the line of duty on January 8, 1884, while serving with the Taylor County, Texas, Sheriff's Department.

Patrolman Collins was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available