Chief of Police James H. Collins

Hanover Police Department, New Hampshire

End of Watch Friday, January 30, 1987

Add to My Heroes

James H. Collins

Chief James Collins suffered a fatal heart attack while assisting at the scene of an accident.

He was returning to Hanover from the state capitol when he encountered the accident on a snow-covered road when he happened across the accident. Because of the snowy conditions he had the occupants stand on the other side of the guard rail. As he set out flares to warn oncoming traffic another car slid into the original car.

Chief Collins did not return from setting out the flares and his body was found a short time later.

Chief Collins had served with the Hanover Police Department for 22 years. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack