Monterey Police Department, California
End of Watch Sunday, April 20, 1969
Add to My HeroesJames Edward Collard
Police Officer James Collard drowned while attempting to rescue the occupants of a capsized boat off of Del Monte Beach.
Officer Collard and another officer had responded to the area of the newly constructed Holiday Inn after receiving word that a boat was in distress in the surf. Once they arrived the boat capsized and both occupants were thrown into the water. Both officers immediately entered the water in an attempt to reach the victims but were unsuccessful.
Two Coast Guardsmen were able to pull Officer Collard and the other officer to shore and began CPR. They were able to revive the other officer but Officer Collard could not be revived. One of the boating victims also drowned while the second survived.
Officer Collard was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Monterey Police Department for 3-1/2 years. He was survived by his four children, parents, and four siblings.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 3 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned